School: Pollréamoinn (Buachaillí)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Duibhghiolla

1. (continued from previous page)
    worm; but a worm would have to be put into his hand first and if the worm would die he would have no power but if he lived he would have power and the person that would have ringworm would have to go to the boy three times and the boy would leave his hand on it each time.
    11. When they used to have eczema they used to boil butter milk and oatmeal and drink it.
    12. When they used to have toothache they used to go to the can of water and get a cup and fill it with water and take a mouthful of it and then they used to sit by the fire until the water would boil and the toothache would go in a short time.
    13. When they used to have corns they used to go the bog where a big hole of water would be suitated and they would jump into it and stay there for a few hours and their corns would be getting better every day from that out.
    14. When the people used to have gas in their stomach they used to get the "maonan muire" which grows in the fields; it is a sort of flower and the colour of it is green and when they used to get it they used to boil it with milk and when all the juice would be boiled out of the flower and mixed with the milk they used to take the flower up out of the milk as quick as they could so that they
    James Ryan
    Kilmore, Co. Galway