Scoil: Pollréamoinn (Buachaillí)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Duibhghiolla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The people who were able to do that used to make a cow get up and cut all the grass where she was lying and they would bring it home with them. They they would put it under their own cow and when she would lie on it she would have all the milk and butter. The people used to tie a little red piece of cloth on her so that anyone who would try to bring the milk and butter couldn't. Once upon a time there was a woman who had a cow, and the cow had no milk or butter. She went to a woman and this is how the woman told her to get this milk off cow. They woman used to buy a pennyworth of milk for her cat. she was told put poison in to cat's milk and if he wouldn't die when he would drink the milk she would have the power to take milk off the cows. If the cat would die when she would him the milk she wouldn't have the power to take the milk off the cows. The cat didn't die and she
    null
    null