School: Pollréamoinn (Buachaillí)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Duibhghiolla

out of the house would die.
    The partridge makes her nest in long grass and it is all grass. She lays six speckled eggs and she would hatched them, and the young birds would come out after three weeks and the old partridge would bring the shell a long way from the nest. Then she would feed them wall with worms until they would be able to walk. If children would robb the nest of a partridge their father and their mother would say that when the old partridge would be burying the young ones that the old ones would pick the eyes out of them If you would hear the partridge calling in the evening the people say that it is the sign of rain. Goldfinchs build their nest in a clump of furzes or in an old hedge in shelter. If they lie (it) on a tree the shelterry side off any wood is the sign of rain, and if they lie the other side it is the sign of goof weather.
    null