School: Pollréamoinn (Buachaillí)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Duibhghiolla

1. (continued from previous page)
    That night he went in to another houseand he said "Do you know me" and they said that they didn"t,and he told them his name. He also said that he was a friend and that he wouldn"t go out that night without lodgings and he didn"t.In the morning the man of the house got up and Dick had a fine fire down and he was gone.
    Another man named Michael Fleming lived in my district and he never wore a shoe or a coat but he wore a jacked and a cap and he had a big bag in which he carried his food.When he would go into a house he would throw down his bag near the fire and he would sit on it and would sleep enough,and anyone would let him warm himself by the fire he wouldn"t take any food from them unless they made hom take it. He would never ask to sleep in a bed and he wouldn"t like to sleep in a barn, but he would sit on his bag of food and sleep against the wall, and he would have his feet near the fire on the ashes
      1. people by social grouping
    Patrick Lyons