School: Pollréamoinn (Buachaillí)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Duibhghiolla

it put a hole in it andthe deep strokes of a spear near where his head fell.There are six places where the stone is situated and it is in places where no one would be buried.Sometimes or when one was going to die they say it would change.In the churchyard there is a little hill and on it there is alittle patch four yards long and two yards wide. On that patchit is mostly situated, on each side and on the ends , and on the top of it there is a little carving on it as well.There is a little cross and a stroke at the bottom of itand this is what it is like +.One night three men were coming home from a corpsehouse and they saw two lights about where that stone was.They went to see it and it was a living goat and she was sitting on the stone and her eyes glaring.
    In the Parish of Killtullagh,
    Patrick Lyons