School: Baile an Churraigh

Ballincurry, Co. Galway
A. L. Ó Maoileannaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    had to pay compensation. The Pollocks feared that the other man would get a share of the money, & so they both agreed to kill him. One of the men had a son & the other a daughter. The two fathers agreed to have their children married so that the money would not scatter. This new pair had a 1/4 of of a million pounds. When Alan and Margaret Pollock came to Ireland, they did not like the tenants. They commenced to evict them but as this was too expensive they decided to buy all the land and stock from them. A Foreman was brought over from Scotland to till the land as Pollock knew nothing about this kind of work. A steward was also brought who promised to make the land worth a sovereign on edge. They kept on for four or five years instead of making money, he soon found that nearly all he had, had melted away. In 1883 he found that Ireland was too hot for him so he departed He set his property in large farms.