School: Nead an Iolraigh (roll number 11669)

Cloonlooaun, Co. Galway
Bríd Ní Chadhain

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the crew said he didnt like the looks of the boat and advised his men to return. They were only just in when the storm came.
    A crew from Ennis Mór were fishing near Slyne Head. They saw a boat with a crew of three coming from the sea at great speed. The leader said it was not a "right boat" and said they should go home. One of the crew was so frightened that he suggested not pulling the nets. This was agreed on & they anchored the nets and fled. They hadnt reached shore when the storm burs. It got pitch dark as a shower came with the storm. They found it very hard to land but still they succeeded. Next day they returned and found seven hundred that his 120 x 7 mackerel in the net.
    N.B. The old people of Renvyle say that there are never more or less than three in a phanton boat or under a phantom coffin. The three under a phantom coffin always walk two in frount & one behind.