School: Nead an Iolraigh (roll number 11669)

Cloonlooaun, Co. Galway
Bríd Ní Chadhain

1. (continued from previous page)
    Frank Fitzpatrick who was the last to see him alive was the first to see him dead. He went at once to Letter to tell his people.
    His brothers Pat Heanue & John Diamond came for him in a boat When they came to the white strand there was a strong wind & they could not land. They threw a rope ashore & got Terry Davis the storyteller to tie it on the dead man.
    Davis also helped to launch him after the boat. The old people said it was not right to draw him after the boat and strange - Letter Bay was a great place for hauling fish such as glasans mackerel ect, & local tradition has it that there was never such a sign of fish on the bay as on this particular day, but since that day there was never a haul of fish taken on the bay. They do indeed still have salmon there but they are hauled farther up at a place through which the body did not pass