Crumlin, Co. Galway
Cáit Ní Óbáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was once a widow and she had three daughters.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    an old witch within rocking in an arm chair. She asked what was her business here. She told her she was in seek of service. She said "wait here and take care of me three nights and three days without falling asleep" an d she promised she would. She watched her two days and two nights but on the third night she fell asleep. The old witch got her magic wand changed her into a rock and rolled her outside the door. Twelve months passed away but she did not return, so the brown haired girl said it was her turn to go. She went the same route as her sister and the very same thing happened to her. They were changed into a rock outside the witch's. Two years and two days passed away but neither of them returned and frostyface said it was her own turn to go. She got her mother's blessing and the said "If I be alive in twelve months and a day I'll be back here again" She went on the same route as her two sisters. She came to the well of honey and she sat down to eat her lunch and the little dog came and asked her if she had any bread to share. She said she had plenty and she gave him half the cake. "You are not like your two sisters he said. They came here to this very place and they did not even give me a crumb" but
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    Cáit Ní Coscraigh