School: Druim an t-Seagail (roll number 1772)

Ryehill Demesne, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Máire Ní Eimhirín Seosamh P. Ó hUigín Áine Ní Uigín

at the bridegroom’s house and dancing singing and feasting go on until day-break.
    The straw-boys seldom appear at wedding feasts now but were quite common not so very long ago. They came to the houses in disguise with faces blackened or wearing masks; their coats turned inside out and their trousers at the knees tied by straw garters. They were often a source of terror to those at the feast being rather rough on their behaviours especially after drinking a rather plentiful supply of porter and whiskey.
    The dance was generally held in the barn and the guests were brought into the dwelling house during the night for food and drink.
    The hauling home or ‘dragging home’ after the marriage ceremony is now extinct for the past twenty years or so. It consisted of a number of people who rode in jaunting cars and who accompanied the bride from the church to her new home.
    Languages