School: Páirc na nDriseóg (roll number 14294)

Brierfield, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Conaire

1. Games long ago
    There was an ass races in Mullagmore. The last time it was held there was forty years ago.
    There used also be horses racing at it. The Darcys and the Bellews used to be riding horses there. It used to be girls that used to be riding the horses. The people used to stand on Donoghues hill and also on Morisses hill. The race used to start at Morisses house. They used to ride around Collenzes and down as far as Carrs. Both were Landlords. It used to be held sometime in July or the beginning of August.
    There used to be an ass race and a horse race and a bag race and a barrel race from the Chapel of Abbeyknockmoy. The Ass race and the horse race was from the Chapel around Feagh and back through the town of Abbey and back to the chapel again. The Asses or the Horses could not gallop only trot, because there used to be a man after them on a bicycle.
    There was a races in Gurran. There used
    Sara Dempsey