School: Ahanlish (roll number 12805)

Aghanlish, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Gallchobhair

so that his own followers would hold undisputed sway in the district.
    Cormac's was one of the most dangerous men which opposed his savagery and the Glenade depended on him in time of need.
    Many attempts were made to capture him and tradition tells of how on of these attempts ended in disaster for the would be captor.
    Amongst Sir Frederick's soldiers was a brave young soldier named Young brave and skillful in the use of arms who to achieve fame and fortune arrayed himself for the quest. He dressed himself in ordinary clothes under which was a steel corset. His sword and dagger hung by his side and counted on a good steel he set out in search of Cormac. Cormac was in his home in Glenade when he saw the horseman approach the house and he saw he saw a stranger. His accent and manner told what nature of man he was. He challenged Cormac to fight when he recognized who he was speaking to and the contest began.
    Cormac was surprised that his sword was unable to penetrate his adversary, but being an experienced soldier he soon knew the reason why the advantage lay with the stranger. He saw that the longer the fight continued his victory were slimmer and so he tried
    Teacher