School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

1. (no title) (continued)

One time Tom Connor had a cat.

(continued from previous page)
    Tom said that he would have to bring the cat with him to get shoes made for him. Tom said to the cat 'be ready early in the morning. As early as Tom was the cat was as early. Tom Connor took his breakfast and got a bag. The cat said he would walk but Tom said that "the little boys would throw stones at you". He put the cat in the bag and went on ahead. The man with the hounds was waiting behind a ditch when he came to the crossroads. When he reached the place he let the cat out of the bag and the hounds followed him. The cat went into the bog's and the dogs after her until they came to a little house in the bog and the cat went in on the window. When he was half ways in the dogs caught him by the shoulder and pulled a patch of fur off her. When they reached the door it was locked and the broke it in. When they went in there was an old woman lying in a bed and her shoulder all bleeding.
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)
    Mrs Clancy