School: Cloonty

Cloonty, Co. Leitrim
Michael Mac Gowan

1. (continued from previous page)
    and said to Gore I could have shot you in your own house last night and described to Gore how he saw him eating his supper. In answer to that Gore said you will never leave there with your life, and on the moment Foley shot him dead off his horse. All the tenants of Ballintrillick were with Gore, they fled in wild disorder when he was shot. Foley got making his escape to America through the kindness of good friends. I have it on reliable authority that the horse died shortly afterwards of a broken heart, and that his body was buried with the remains of his owner in a downland named Gortnadrung, Ballintrillick. the story goes that Gore's hound was also buried there and of the place since then is called Cruchan ná Cú, the hill of the hound. This Captain Gore was a cousin of the Gore Booth family of Lissdell, Sligo.
    May Likely
    Gorteen, Co. Sligo