School: Cloonty

Cloonty, Co. Leitrim
Michael Mac Gowan

1. (continued from previous page)
    they used to get whiskey. The bride did not go to her new home until about a week. The day on which she was brought was near by as important as the wedding day. This was called the "drag home". The bride used to make a promise not to come back to her father's house until a month has passed. The day on which she came back was generally on a Sunday. It was called Treat Sunday.
    On the first Sunday after the marriage the groomsman and bridesmaid used to accompany the bride and groom to the chapel. They used to walk in state. The groom and bride went first while the groomsman and bridesmaid walked behind them. They used to occupy a seat in the chapel near the altar. The groomsman and groom sat in one seat and the bride and bridesmaid sat in the seat opposite them.
    Annie M. Gallagher
    Coolagraffy, Co. Sligo