School: Cloonty

Cloonty, Co. Leitrim
Michael Mac Gowan

1. (continued from previous page)
    use the present day in country houses. There were hob-stones in some houses. This was a large stone in the corner beside the fire which was used for sitting on. The hearth in each house was very wide.
    There were no mugs, cups or porringers used in olden times. Wooden vessels called noggins were in use then. There were generally two doors on each house - one on the back and one on the front. There were half-doors on some houses. These are not very common now.
    The people used to make rush candles to supply themselves with light in their homes. Instead of burning turf the people used to burn large logs of timber. The roofs of the houses consisted of sticks, sods, and thatch.
        1. buildings
    Kate Gallagher