School: Bog-fhód (Buckode) (roll number 3736)

Buckode, Co. Leitrim
Muiris Mac Gearailt

1. (continued from previous page)
    send a messenger with it. One day the sister wrote to him and she sent a messenger from county Dublin with it. When he landed he asked Mrs. Morrisy where was her husband. She said he was on the bog for a creel of turf and the messenger went to meet him.
    Martin had just the creed filled when he got the letter from the messenger. When Mr. Morrisy read the letter he found out that his sister was sick and she asked him to com to Dublin and see her.
    He said to the messenger that he could not go because he had no clothes except ragged ones and that he had a five pound
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig