School: Bog-fhód (Buckode) (roll number 3736)

Buckode, Co. Leitrim
Muiris Mac Gearailt

1. (continued from previous page)
    note at home but he would no waste any time in buying any. The Dublin man had a fine suit of clothes on him and Mr. Morrisy asked him if he would give him the suit of clothes he would give him his old clothes and the five pound note in exchange.
    Then Morrisy set out on his journey to Dublin and before leaving he put the load of turf on the messenger but on his way to the house he fell off the plank into the river. As the Dublin man was not used to carrying a creel he did know how to unfasten himself from the creel. At nightfall Martins wife told neighbors to search for Martin in the bog and they found the
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig