School: Lorganboy (roll number 14793)

Lurganboy, Co. Leitrim
Máire Nic Fhearghusa

1. (no title) (continued)

There are two local estates, the Wynne estate and the Clement estate.

(continued from previous page)
    During one of the plantations 500 acres of arable land and 10,000 acres of mountain land which surrounds Manorhamilton was granted to Sir Frederick Hamilton, a scotch undertaker. He built the castle, the remains of which are still to be seen out side of Manorhamilton. Houses were built to accomodate his followers and thus a town grew up. He brought with him friends among whom were names that are still common in the district, e.y. Nixon, Stephenson, Rutherford, Algeo, Mac Nasser, Conboy, Tate, Templeton, Corscadden.
    Sir Frederick was greatly disliked by the Irish and is remembered for his cruelty. During the rebellion of 1641 he was in Derry and hastened home by Castle Derg and the Castle of the Ffolliotts, Bollyshannon. He then came through Garrison and reached Manorhamilton by old Skreeny road to find mac Donagh of Tireragh and a 1000 men had laid seige to the castle and set fire to the hamlet and Mills which had been started by Sir Frederick's men. Sir Frederick, in return got help. attacked Sligo in July 1641. captured it and killed 300.
    The O' Rourkes of Breffni and Taafe of Ballymote strengthened the garrison at Dramahair, placed a stronger fort at Creevela Abbey and marched on Manorhamilton in April 1643 but Sir Frederick was
    Mary E. Ferguson