School: Glasdrumman (roll number 6046)

Glasdrumman, Co. Leitrim
Nóra Nic Mhághnusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    a barrel and he fills it of water. Then he melts a stone of blue stone with boiling water and he also melts half a stone of washing soda in another bucket according to how much potatoes he has. He then puts the two mixtures into the barrel of water and he stirs all together. Every four or five farmers have a machine for spraying. It will hold about four gallons. When it is filled he puts it on his back and he goes up and down each ridge and he sprays the stalks.
    Some farmers have not a machine and they spray with a bunch of heather. In March and April the potatoes are set and in October they are dug. Most of them are dug with a spade because it is easier. When one ridge is dug the big potatoes are put in a heap in a dry spot in the garden. The wee ones are brought home in bags for the fowl and pigs. The potatoes are not covered with clay until they are dry.
    Mr Pat Rooney
    Corglass, Co. Leitrim