School: Carrigeengeare (roll number 8672)

Carrigeengeare, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    night was arranged on which he and the man who sought the girl in marriage came to the girls house. They usually brought absinthe or whiskey and after refreshments the match making would start. After getting the girl's consent, the amount of the dowry or fortune which the girl would get was decided on. If the girl's parents were unable to provide her cattle or furniture.
    On the wedding day the friends and neighbours of the bridegroom proceeded to the Church on side cars. From the bride's house a similar procession of cars took place. After the ceremony the groom's horse and car, on which the bride now took her place, led the procession to the house of the bride. On this return journey, the cars raced against each other, the driver of the car which arrived first being rewarded with a pint of whiskey. After the wedding breakfast the guests accompanied by the bride and bridegroom went for a long drive from which they did return till night. On their return to the bride's house a party was held at which all the guests were present. Dancing and singing were engaged in till the early hours of the following morning.
    An old custom which still survives in this district is that of "straw-boys" visiting the
    Annie Clancy