School: Carrigeengeare (roll number 8672)

Carrigeengeare, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

The following local beliefs with regard the the weather have been collected from all the pupils.
    Rain and Storm: -
    A local saying in this district when the wind is blowing from the South-West and when rain is presaged is "The wind is from "Stirvain"." Other signs of rain: - Distant hills appear near but are "capped" with mist. The bird locally known as the "Weather-blade" cries. Ducks quack continuously. The cat sits with its back to the fire. Dogs eat grass. Rooks fly downward. "Midges" and other small insects are seen at dusk. Soot falls down the chimney. In Summer, fish rise and "plop" over the water of the rivers an lakes endeavoring to catch flies. Sheep come down to the lowlands from the mountains. Swallows fly low in summer. The mom has a misty ring around it. The cat scrapes wood and birds seek shelter. Those who are subject to rheumatism and similar complaints feel the complaint becomes worse and healthy
    Annie Clancy
    Other names