School: Carrigeengeare (roll number 8672)

Carrigeengeare, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    certain Saturday night. While one spun the yarn another "carded" it and the third wove it into cloth.
    After a while a knock was heard and in came a little humped fairy-woman with a spinning wheel. Without saying a word she started to spin. A second knock was heard and another fairy woman entered with a pair of "cards", and started to card the wool.
    A third knock was heard and in came a fairy weaver with a loom, "the furthest tooth in his head he had it for a walking stick"
    About five minutes to eleven o' clock the three fairy-workers had their work done while the three Spideal women sat speechless watching them. On finishing the work and having the frieze completed, one of the women took the brush and swept the hearth. They then warned the women never to leave the hearth unswept before retiring to bed. "Moreover," said one of the fairy-people, "before going to bed last night one of you threw out the foot-water without saying the words-"hugat, hugat " and there of our folk were found burned at the back door, this morning.
    Ever after, the women never went to bed without sweeping the hearth and they
    John Murray