School: Tamhnach Fhuinsineach (roll number 7711)

Tawnyunshinagh, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Ó Reachtnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and he asked him who he was. He told him he was See-Well. He also asked him to come along with him that he might come in useful. So the man went along with him. So on and on they all went until they chanced to meet another man who had his ear to the ground. He questioned him and asked him what was he doing and he replied: "I am listening to the people talking out into you must be a great man or what is your name. I am "Hear Well." All I have to do is put my ear to the ground and I can hear the people talking in any part of the world. He also wanted this man to go along with him and he agreed and went. So last of all he met a man who had a big stick in his hand. He became acquainted with him and asked him what nessecity was there of such a big stick. So he explained to him how useful it was and that it would kill the biggest giant in the world. He wanted to buy it but the man refused. So after a hand bargain he sold it for a large sum of money. He told him that all he had to do when going to fight with a giant was to say: "How Belt-Ty- do you duty. As that was its name. When this man reached the King's house he was in great humor to have such famous men along with him.
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World
    Mary Mc Morrow