School: Mastersons (roll number 8390)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Gobnait de Búit

time the bacon has rotted the warts will be gone.
    A cure for whooping cough. Two people of the same name one got and they tie a rope round the child's neck who has the whooping cough, and bring the child by the rope, three times to a river, each time they go they say a prayer, and this is supposed to cure the child.
    If a child is put three times in the name of the Father Son and Holy Ghost under the belly of a donkey which has never been ridden on it will also cure whooping cough.
    A cure for warts it to wash them in water in which potatoes were boiled, and bathe them in the name of the Father, Son, and Holy Ghost. If you have faith in this the warts will disappear.
    A cure for toothache is to eat young dandelion leaves.
    Ethel Moore