School: Loch Rois (roll number 1751)

Loughros, Co. Leitrim
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

1. Most people in our locality churn milk. First of all they must have something to churn the milk in. The article which we churn is called a churn.
    Our churn is of round shape. It is wide at the bottom and about half way up it is gone in a little. Then it is gone out at the top again.
    It is made up of two parts the churn and the churn dash. You could not churn without a dash.
    When a person is churning and if another person comes in they always take a brash, because old people say if that person goes out again without taking a brash they bring away the butter. That kind of talking is called "Pistrógss".
    Most people when they have churned take off the butter Sometimes people sell the butter and they give the buttermilk to calves and they use it for making bread.
    When people are making butter they most usually have butter spades for firking the butter. Ten they put it into a stand.
    Bridget Keaveny
    Glenfarne, Co. Leitrim