School: Maoláin (roll number 6704)

Mullaun, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Brádaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The name of our townsland is Cornacloy, and according to tradition this means the bend of the fence. My father's farm consists of about thirty acres and it is divided into a number of fields. With the exception of a few each field bears a name such as: The Horse's field, the Paddock, the Shreeheen, the Gun field, Jim's field, the Bush field, Mooneenlum, Poll Dugh, The Fairies hill, and Patrick's Stripe.
    The horse's field was so called because the horse used to graze in it. The paddock got its name by being along field at the back of the house The Shreeheen is a little field along the river. We call the gun field so because it is a long narrow field the shape of a gun. There is a field
    Cornacloy, Co. Leitrim
    Kathleen Mac Gowan