School: Maoláin (roll number 6704)

Mullaun, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Brádaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

In our townland there are not many hills, fields or hollows bearing any historic names.

a steep hill in an cosy cabin.
    There are also some rocks and stones in existence round the district - the Carrageen, Katty Pealer's Rocks and the Giant's Big Stone. "The Carrageen" in the upper end of Briscloonagh (half a mile to the right off the main Manorhamilton-Eniskillen road four and half miles from Manorhamilton) got its name by being small. "Kitty Pealer's Rocks" (five miles form Manorhamilton) got their name from an old woman - Kitty Pealer who was living there. "The Giants Big Stone" (three and a half miles from Manorhamilton) is situated at the foot of Ballagabehy mountain and it is supposed that the strongest giant in Ireland was buried there. The "Big Bush" growing in Bellagabehy is supposed to be the largest bush in the townland.
    There are a few old houses and holes in existence also - "Paddy Shawn Ogues' Turn-hole" ) about fifty miles from our house) took its name from a
    Mary Bridget Travers
    Briscloonagh, Co. Leitrim