School: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (roll number 9222)

Moneyduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Much you have already done said the man. And it remains for me to reward you. I was the man whom you fought and I can now go to my eternal rest."
    "All the others who came to this house were cowards and you are a brave man. And now listen to my instructions, here are three chests one full of gold for the owner of this house one of silver for your niece and one of coppers for yourself. And here is a magic bag, and anyone you wish will have to go into it." Saying this the stranger disappeared. That morning when the owner of the house came he was rather sorry to have to pay the third hundred pounds, he went over to the bed where the soldier jumped up and told him all. The owner was overjoyed. The soldier returned to barracks and of course two officers came to a arrest him for desertion, he having been so long away. So the soldier put them into the magic bag, into the magic bag went two more officers and still more till he had twelve officers in it. So they had to promise him a honourable discharge. Now if he had not been a gambler all the soldiers troubles were at an end. But he happened to meet the devil. And the devil won his chest of coppers at the cards and more money than all the soldier had, and claimed his soul. So into the magic bag went the devil, here he wriggled and
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick