School: Gortnaskeagh (roll number 16321)

Gortnaskeagh, Co. Leitrim
Anna Nic Aodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    color will she take. If she selects the blue colour she goes and catches the girl to whom that color belongs. They all continue like this until the last child is reached. Then both sides pull to see which side will win. "Dallog" is played with a child puts a cover over her eyes and goes though the house trying to catch some one. Bird traps are made with a basket and two pieces of sticks. There is a stick put a little bit up off the ground on a stone and another piece of a stick on top of that. There is a basket put on top of that. When the birds come along there are crumbs in the basket. The bird puts her feet on the stick & the basket hops down on it. There are some simple games which children play. Three or four children get into bags and try to walk to a certain spot. Some one of the children falls and in another minute another two or three fall. In a little while all are tossed. The children amuse themselves sitting around the fire in winter singing songs, telling stories and giving out riddles to one another. The children are always in the summer time looking for blackberries in the fields. They go about with a tin can picking them. When they have a can filled they bring them home and make jam.
    Annie Gilmartin
    Tawnymoyle, Co. Leitrim