School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Diolún

continued to cut the trees.
    That night he could not get any comfort and when he went to bed he could hear the wee woman's word ringing in his ears.
    "You'll regret it." "You'll regret it."
    Next morning when he arose he noticed something queer about his head. He suddenly noticed that all his hair was gone off his head. None ever goes near this fort ever since for they know that some great misfortune will happen [to] them.
    In under these forts the people of this district say that some king or chieftan or somebody of note is buried. If you notice there are rings around these forts. People say
    Mary Johnston
    Carrickacroghery, Co. Leitrim