School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Diolún

1. (continued from previous page)
    ancestors. In the middle of this district there are four crossroads and on the side of the road there are flat stones which the people sit on. These stones are there about a hundred years.
    It was the old people who put these there when they used to come after their day's work every evening to smoke and chat. The young people of the district still carry out the same custom. In Summer and Autumn the young people gather in crowds to pitch and toss. Every Sunday night the people lit a big fire and some one brings a fiddle with him and they dance and sing
    Ardakip More, Co. Leitrim
    May Gillen