School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Diolún

1. (continued from previous page)
    a great number of rocks and stones. It is an old belief of the people in this locality that giants who were living in Killery threw stones over and they fell in this townland.
    In this district there is an old and disused mine which was discovered only a few years ago but it is expected that in years to come that this mine will be worked.
    Carrick-a-Croghery is supposed to be the people pace where Dermott Mac Murrow camped with his amen where a present mountain now stands when he came to take away Devor Gilla with him of course all
    Carrickacroghery, Co. Leitrim
    Mary Johnston