School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Diolún

1. (continued from previous page)
    seed. Then he drops the seed one by one on top of the manure leaving a foot between every seed. Then he drops the seed under the sod. Next he turns the sod over the seed with a loy or a plough. When he has that done he hearts the ridges with clay out of the furrow. Some time after that when the stalks are putting their heads up through the soil he covers them again with mould.
    When the stalks bloom up again the farmer gets a big barrel and fills the barrel with water. Then he melts sulphate of soda and copper in this barrel. The rich farmers have a
    Lily Loughlin
    Friarstown, Co. Leitrim