School: Lugnaskeehan (roll number 6562)

Lugnaskeehan, Co. Leitrim
Máire Ní Eibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    There came a dancing master to the school and he taught them how to dance jogs and reels. The pupils at the time were from eighteen years to twenty four and they did not know their right foot from their left. The master got a straw rope and put it on the left foot and got a sally rod and put it on the right foot. When he began to teach them to dance he would say, "rise upon 'suggan' sink upon 'gad', sink upon 'gad' rise upon 'suggan."
    The first tune he taught them was "Haste to the Wedding" and the next was "Paddy O Rafferty" and then "Hurray for Barry the dancing Master."
    The scholars paid the teacher a shilling a month. Every child on his turn had to bring home the teacher for a night as the teacher had no house or no other means of living. The children were taught reading, writing, arithmetic, catechism and geography.
        1. buildings
    Kevin Cuman