School: Lugnaskeehan (roll number 6562)

Lugnaskeehan, Co. Leitrim
Máire Ní Eibhir

1. The old people who lived in this district many years ago found it very difficult to get through life.
    Before oil lamps or candles were invented they had no light except what was provided by the fire. They used what they called “rush candles” These candles were made from long strong rushes from which they peeled the skin and dipped them in oil of bacon. These candles were not very good and burned quickly.
    They used red sand-stone for taking dirt out of clothes instead of soap. This did not prove satisfactory as these stones tore the clothes.
    Before people knew how to make churns the people churned in small tin-cans. And still longer ago they put the milk into a large bottle and kept shaking it until there came butter on it.
    People used colours of flowers and plants to colour clothes before dye was invented. They first took the plant or flower and boiled it until they had all the juice boiled out of it. Then they washed the article in the water which was taken from the plant. They dyed clothes until
    Francis Murphy
    Francis Murphy