School: Druim Caol (roll number 4552)

Drumkeel, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Mac Suibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    Once she set a hen and when the chickens were hatched she carried them about in her breast. This woman was very small and she was called Molly Cullen. Her husband died and she had no means of living only by begging.
    Ann Ailes was another old traveller and she was very cross. The young boys liked to be provoking her. She lived in a small house with one window on it, in the bog in Lugnasheehan. One day my father and James Clarke were going to the post. They had to go by her house but they had not to go very near it, although they went by the very door to provoke Ann. As they were going by the door James snapped the cap off my father's head and threw it in on the door. Ann came out scolding and shouting but my father got his cap all the same. This woman had a daughter and they both went to mass every Sunday and they were very pious. Her name was Ann too, the people called them Old Ann and Young Ann.
      1. people by social grouping
    Mary Anne Mc Govern