School: Cor na Marbh (roll number 10222)

Cornamarve, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín (Ní) Irbhin

1. (continued from previous page)
    they do not remain for longer than a night. They do not have good food with them but beg it from the people or the district. Some of them are very greedy and are not satisfied with one thing but persist asking for everything they think they would have a chance of getting food. Usually they ask for a grain of flour, a bit of grace, a few potatoes, tea, sugar, bread, eggs, or some old garments. They often ask for a few pence. They seldom travel on foot but usually go around in an old spring cart.
    Some of them come in bands and some in families. The best known of these families are the Heaney's, O'Reillys and Weirs and the most frequent visitor are the Heaney's. They usually
      1. people by social grouping
    Annie Kelly