School: Radharc Aillinne (roll number 15959)

Drumkeeran, Co. Leitrim
Seán Breathnach

1. The local cure of toothache long ago is as follows, Saint Peter sat on a marble stone, Our Lord came passing by and said Peter what is wrong with thee Peter answered "my teeth my Lord." Rise Peter and thou shall be healed and anyone who says this three times in memory of Me shall be healed also. This is used also as a cure.
    James Ritelage has the cure of the strain.
    William McPartland has the cure of the Headfervour.
    The cure for a sty in your eye is to get someone to point nine thorns of a goosberry bush to your eye in the name of the Father and Son and of the Holy Ghost then throw the tenth one away.
    There was once a cripple and he went on crutches to a holy well at Knock. He throw away the crutches and came home cured.
    Another cripple went to a holy well
    Brigid Darcy