School: Móinín na Tuigheadh (roll number 16537)

Moneenatieve, Co. Leitrim
Máire, Bean Mhic Mhurchadha

1. The commonest birds in my district are:- the blackbird, the thrush, the robin and the blackbird. The crow builds her nest in a high tree. It consists of hay sticks clay and withered leaves. The robin builds her nest in a mossy bank, she makes the bottom with moss and clay mixed and lined with fine hair. She lays three or four eggs. The blackbird builds her nest in a thorn bush. It is made up of moss clay and hay. She lays four or five eggs in it which are blue with brown spots. The thrush builds her nest in a thorny bush also. If a boy robs a nest he is told he will be sick
    Bridie Flynn