School: Shivdillagh (roll number 6774)

Shivdelagh, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Byrne

1. (continued from previous page)
    When they went to where the King's horse was the horse spoke himself. The soldiers said they would arrest the two men.
    The black thief said he had two stories to tell if the king would let him. One of the stories was this one:- One day he was very tired and sore and he saw a fire burning. He went to where the fire was. He warmed himself at the fire and then he went up on a tree. Soon three witches came to the fire. One of them said it was time to hide the gold. One of them looked up at the tree and saw the black thief of Slone on it. One of them turned herself into a hawk the other into a hatchet and the other into a giant. Then the giant started to cut the tree with the hatchet. Just when the tree was going to hall the cock crew and the three witches disappeared. Another day the black thief of Slone was walking. He heard a woman crying and he went to see what was wrong with her. She said that there came a giant into her house and he said that he would kill all the people that were in the house. He got a spear and killed the woman and her child. The giant fired a ring and it fell into the sea. The giant shouted where am I? The ring
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures
    Mary Mc Ternan