School: Radharc na Sionainne (roll number 6356)

Canbeg, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Murchadha

1. "Folklore"
    Some people have grates and others have their fires on the hearth. It is a grate we have at home. Before going to bed each night all the coals are gathered and put under the grate and some of the ashes is spread over that. Then some turf is put around them. All this is done so that the fire will be easily kindled the following morning. Some people who have their fires on the hearth rake them also.
    When I get up in the morning I first take up the coals with the tongs and put them overhead. Secondly I put some dry sticks over them and I put some dry turf over this. I then put some paraffin oil over this and soon the fire is blazing heartily. Then I would put some coal on it.
    We use coal and timbers as fuel.
    Tomas O' Scanlain