School: Tulach Cliabháin (roll number 12972)

Tullyclevaun, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Iarfhlaith

1. New Bridge Church.
    NewBridge church is dedicated to St. Columkille.
    The chapel which was built about or begun in year 1849 was seven years without a roof after it was built owing to hard times & scarcity of money.
    This was prophesied by Columkille who also prophesied re same church that it would be one of few remaining churches left after the "Orange Men" would break out to kill all the Papists.
    The other two churches in the parish are dedicated to St. Brigid (Drumkeevan) & St. Patrick. Tarmon.
    Some people state that the delay in roofing church was owing to difference in opinion with tradesmen and priests as to height of church. At all events
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Iarfhlaith
    Múinteoir