School: Tulach Cliabháin (roll number 12972)

Tullyclevaun, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Iarfhlaith

Keep your house clean and as long as you do you are alright.
    There was a young boy who promised to bring her turf. But he was out in the mountain after cattle, and he got a bad fall. So he was a week in bed after the fall. When he got well he went with the turf just to find out if she knew how he got the fall. He told her he was very busy all the week and that he could not bring the turf. She said he was in bed as he got a bad fall Sunday morning on the mountain He said he did not, but she said you did. Your father tried to kill you, but your grandfather saved you. In future do not be out too early in the morning. It is as bad as late at night.
    This boy's father & grand father were dead.
    She told all who called to see her what was wrong with their homes Some were built on what she called "Passes" She lived for two years before she was taken away again. She told She was the wrong one and to make a little house
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Iarfhlaith
    Múinteoir