School: Urbal (roll number 13874)

Urbal, Co. Leitrim
Gerald Kelliher

1. (continued from previous page)
    About '47 , a man coming from Ballinamore to Ballinaglera by way of the mountain, took a hare from a weasel. The weasel followed him a distance of 3 or 4 miles and he had to throw the hare to it.
    In 1847, a farm of 15 acres in Upper Annagh, Ballinaglera, was sold for 1 cut of meal.
    In 1847, a farm of 12 acres was sold by a person for his "fare" to America.
    People died in great numbers. One man named Keegan died in the townland of Kilgariff. There were only a few men to carry his remains to the grave. On their way to the grave-yard they became exhausted and were unable to proceed any further. Eight men who were digging saw them. They abandoned their work and carried the remains of Keegan to the grave.
    Food:
    Some people used to bleed the cattle, boil the blood and add oatmeal to it. They killed all the cattle they could spare.
    Francis Early
    Eden, Co. Leitrim