School: Hollymount (roll number 13122)

Cleighran Beg, Co. Leitrim
Philip Carrigan

1. (continued from previous page)
    the priest had only time tio dress himself and escape about 100 yards when the yeomen discovered the plot.
    They pursued him but he threw himself in a thicket, the yeomen passed by him and he was seen only by one young man who did not betray him.
    Emancipation in 1829 released him
    During the latter part of 1829 the Priest was passing through the village of Belcoo. A young man approached him and said, "You would not be alive to-day only for me" The young man explained the above incident. The Priest explained to this young man that he could not see him unless he was baptized.
    The young man had no knowledge of his baptism - neither had his mother but his nurse held the secret.
    The nurse explained that after the child was born he was always crying and was inclined to be very delicate.
    When he was baptized he ceased crying and became strong and healthy
    F. Daid