School: Hollymount (roll number 13122)

Cleighran Beg, Co. Leitrim
Philip Carrigan

1. (continued from previous page)
    and America. More evictions took place in the early days of the Land League, some of the evicted never got reinstated until 1907 through the operation of the land purchase Act of 1903.
    Farms were divided through marriage agreements.
    The townland of Slievenakilla and the top of the mountain was adjoining this estate. Ellis a Dublin gentleman was the Landlord. Bennison of Ballyconnell being his son-in-law came into possession of half the townland. They extracted "Rack-rents" from the tenants for land they reclaimed from the mountain. They had to pay grazing fines for the wild mountain. In the early days of the Land League they evicted some of the tenants. On the day of the eviction the people gathered to defend the homes of the evicted people.
    Police - soldiers etc were called on the scene. The people were
    Patrick Ryan