School: Liathdruim (roll number 1125)

Leitrim, Co. Leitrim
Francis Meehan

1. About a century ago practically all the houses in this locality were thatched. A very few were slated, namely that of the landlord, and perhaps of the local clergyman. The slates on such houses were very large and heavy, and resembled small flags. Owing to their great weight, the supporting rafters and laths often and sometimes even the supporting walls collapsed under he strain.
    The other houses had roofs of thatch. The materials used were oat, wheat, and rye straw, though some of the very poor householders could not afford anything more expensive than rushes. In almost every townland at the time a
        1. buildings
    Mary Ryan