School: Drumkeelanmore (roll number 12525)

Drumkeelan More, Co. Leitrim
Mary Mc Rann

cures for warts
    There are very many cures for warts. These are ones i have heard of: -get a piece of washing soda, put it to the wart for a few minutes. Repeat this for a few days and the wart will disapper,
    If you found a snail that you would not be looking for rub him on the wart, hang him on a bush and when he dies the wart will be gone.
    Spit on it for nine mornings before you eat anything, or if you cut a raw potato, throw half of it away, rub the other half to the wart, hide it and when it is withered the wart is gone.
    Blisters
    Boil loaf bread in water take it up throw off the water and put the bread as a poultice to the blister and it is supposed to cure it.
    Boil linseed the same way and put it to the blisters and it will cure it.
    or pull a dock leave and put it to it