School: Uachtar Árd (roll number 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

1. (continued from previous page)
    There are a few ruins of old houses in it. One in Byrnes field and there are two in a field belonging to Fahy's.
    There was an old forge in it long ago belonging to a man called Molloy.
    There is an old flour mill in it also. The wheels of the mill are to be seen in the old house yet.
    There is only one man over 70 years.
    There is some good land and some very bad land. There are a lot of bogs in Claremount. There is an old graveyard in a field belonging to Byrnes. Long ago the people used to bury children that were not baptized in it. Then people sowed a lot of trees in the field and it is like a wood.
    There is only one river called Srútain an Chláir in Claremount; it comes from the bogs in Claremount. The river goes under the ground in John Connelly's field in Tonwee and the river goes to the Aba Rife river.
    Claremount, Co. Galway
    Biddy Callaghan